State v. Peter J. King, Jr.
[…] Section 948.075(1) has since been amended to change the penalty from a Class D felony to a Class C felony and renumbered as § 948.075(1r). See 2005 Wis. Act 433, § 22 (May 22, 2006). Throughout the opinion we will refer to § 948.075(1) (2003-04). However, all other references to the Wisconsin Statutes will be to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted. 2 WISCONSIN STAT. § 948.07 (2003-04) provides: Whoever, with intent to commit any of the following acts, causes or attempts to cause any child who has not attained the age of 18 years to go into any vehicle, building, room or secluded place is guilty of a class D felony: (1) Having sexual contact or sexual intercourse with the child in violation of s. 948.02 or 948.095. 2 No. 2008AP2673-CR purpose of having sexual intercourse with both wellgurl90 and wellgurl90 s fourteen-year-old friend. ¶3 Prior to trial, King filed a motion in limine with the circuit court seeking an order prohibiting the State from presenting other acts evidence other than the