State v. Peter J. King, Jr.
[…] We disagree with both contentions and affirm. BACKGROUND ¶2 King was charged on December 30, 2005, with one count of child enticement, one count of use of a computer to facilitate a child sex crime, and one count of possession of tetrahydrocannabinols. All three charges stemmed from online chats King had with wellgurl90, a person described as a fifteen-year-old girl named Sarah who was actually an officer with the Sauk-Prairie Police Department, and a rendezvous King arranged with wellgurl90 at a motel for the 1 WISCONSIN STAT. § 948.075(1) (2003-04) provided: Whoever uses a computerized communication system to communicate with an individual who the actor believes or has reason to believe has not attained the age of 16 years with intent to have sexual contact or sexual intercourse with the individual in violation of s. 948.02 (1) or (2) is guilty of a Class D felony. Section 948.075(1) has since been amended to change the penalty from a Class D felony to a Class C felony and renumbered as § 948.075(1r). See 2005 Wis. Act 433, § 22 (May 22, 2006). Throughout the opinion we will refer to § 948.075(1) (2003-04). However, all other references to the Wisconsin Statutes will be to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted. 2 WISCONSIN STAT. § 948.07 (2003-04) provides: Whoever, with intent to commit any of the following acts, causes or attempts to cause any child who has not attained the age of 18 years to go into any vehicle, building, room or secluded place is guilty of a class D felony: (1) Having sexual contact or sexual intercourse with the child in violation of s. 948.02 or 948.095. 2 No. 2008AP2673-CR purpose of having sexual intercourse with both wellgurl90 and wellgurl90 s fourteen-year-old friend. ¶3 Prior to trial, King filed a motion in limine with the circuit court seeking an order prohibiting the State from presenting other acts evidence other than the