State v. Peter J. King, Jr.
[…] (b), evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith. This subsection does not exclude the evidence when offered for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident. 6 WISCONSIN STAT. § 906.09 provides in part: (1) GENERAL RULE. For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, evidence that the witness has been convicted of a crime ¦ is admissible ¦. (2) EXCLUSION. Evidence of a conviction of a crime or an adjudication of delinquency may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice. (3) ADMISSIBILITY OF CONVICTION OR ADJUDICATION. No question inquiring with respect to a conviction of a crime ¦ nor introduction of evidence with respect thereto, shall be permitted until the judge determines pursuant to s. 901.04 whether the evidence should be excluded. 10 No. 2008AP2673-CR ¶16 As noted above, the State presented evidence relating to King s 1986 conviction in order to impeach King s testimony that it was not his intent to have sexual intercourse with a fifteen-year-old girl on the day of his arrest because he was morally opposed to having sex