State v. Thomas E. Asunto
[…] The question before the circuit court, and now before us, is not whether the license plate lamp was out; rather, the question is whether Becker reasonably suspected that Asunto was in violation of WIS. STAT. § 347.13(3) when he made the stop. Essentially, Asunto argues that reasonable suspicion cannot be based upon the mistaken belief that a violation occurred. He asserts that the circuit court did not 2 WISCONSIN STAT. § 347.13(3) states: No person shall operate on a highway during hours of darkness any motor vehicle upon the rear of which a registration plate is required to be displayed unless such motor vehicle is equipped with a lamp so constructed and placed as to illuminate with a white light the rear registration plate and render it clearly legible (continued) 5 No. 2009AP722-CR give his wife s testimony and the signed compliance order sufficient weight when it ruled on reasonable suspicion. We reject Asunto s argument for two reasons. ¶11 First, the credibility of a witness and the weight to be accorded the evidence is for the circuit court to decide, not this court. See Lessor v. Wangelin, 221 Wis. 2d 659, 665, 586 N.W. 2d 1 (Ct. App. 1998). When more than one conclusion can be drawn from the credible evidence, we must accept the one drawn by the circuit court. See Siker v. Siker, 225 Wis. 2d 522, 528, 593 N.W.2d 830 (Ct. App. 1999). ¶12 Second, even if Asunto s wife would have persuaded the circuit court that the license plate lamp had been working at the time of the traffic stop, it would not defeat a finding that Becker had reasonable suspicion to make the stop. Becker correctly believed that operating a vehicle at night with a malfunctioning license plate lamp violated WIS. STAT. § 347.13(3). Here, any mistake would have been of fact, not law. As long as Becker reasonably believed that the lamp was out, he had reasonable suspicion to make the stop. Becker testified that he thought perhaps the lamp was out and that he pulled over to get a better look at a different angle. By doing this, he confirmed his belief that the lamp was out. from a distance of 50 feet to the rear. Such lamp may be incorporated as part of a tail lamp or may be a separate lamp. 6 No. 2009AP722-CR Becker s decision to make an investigatory stop was reasonable under the circumstance. CONCLUSION ¶13 The fact that Sneider s squad car was in front of Becker s at the time of the traffic stop does not defeat reasonable suspicion for the stop.