Bryan K. Paulsen v. Michael L. Wolff
[…] land or the owner s predecessor in interest entered into a written easement that was recorded before December 31, 1986, and that authorizes access to the shore to a person who is not an owner of the riparian land.5 4 As pertinent, WIS. STAT. § 30.133(1)(a) provides: Beginning on April 9, 1994, and except as provided in s. 30.1355 ¦, no owner of riparian land that abuts a navigable water may grant by an easement or by a similar conveyance any riparian right in the land to another person, except for the right to cross the land in order to have access to the navigable water. 5 WISCONSIN STAT. § 30.131(1) provides in full: (1) Notwithstanding s. 30.133, a wharf or pier of the type which does not require a permit under ss. 30.12(1) and 30.13 that abuts riparian land and that is placed in a navigable water by a person other than the owner of the riparian land may not be considered to be an unlawful structure on the grounds that it is not placed and maintained by the owner if all of the following requirements are met: (a) The owner of the riparian land or the owner s predecessor in interest entered into a written easement that was recorded before December 31, 1986, and that authorizes access to the shore to a person who is not an owner of the riparian land. (b) The person to whom the easement was granted or that person s successor in interest is the person who places and maintains the wharf or pier. (continued) 9 No. 2008AP1621 ¶19 Wolff argues that the easement agreement is contrary to the restriction on the conveyance of riparian rights apart from riparian land contained in WIS. STAT. § 30.133(1). However, the easement agreement in this case was recorded by deed in 1992 before this statute s effective date of April 9, 1994. Thus, § 30.133(1) has no direct effect on the validity of the easement agreement. ¶20 However, we conclude that the easement agreement is nonetheless invalid under WIS. STAT. § 30.131(1). This statute indicates that a structure placed in navigable water by a nonriparian owner is unlawful unless it is authorized by an easement agreement recorded before December 31, 1986. Section 30.131(1) provides that a wharf or pier placed in navigable water by a nonriparian owner may not be considered to be an unlawful structure on the grounds that it is not placed and maintained by the owner if he or she meets all of a series of requirements, including that the riparian land owner entered into an easement agreement with the nonriparian owner that was recorded before December 31, 1986. Because the agreement in this case was recorded after this date, any boat dock placed by the Paulsens in