Bryan K. Paulsen v. Michael L. Wolff
[…] apart from riparian lands,4 a wharf or pier ¦ that abuts riparian land and that is placed in a navigable water by a person other than the owner of the riparian land may not be considered to be an unlawful structure on the grounds that it is not placed and maintained by the owner if all of the following requirements are met: (a) The owner of the riparian land or the owner s predecessor in interest entered into a written easement that was recorded before December 31, 1986, and that authorizes access to the shore to a person who is not an owner of the riparian land.5 4 As pertinent, WIS. STAT. § 30.133(1)(a) provides: Beginning on April 9, 1994, and except as provided in s. 30.1355 ¦, no owner of riparian land that abuts a navigable water may grant by an easement or by a similar conveyance any riparian right in the land to another person, except for the right to cross the land in order to have access to the navigable water. 5 WISCONSIN STAT. § 30.131(1) provides in full: (1) Notwithstanding s. 30.133, a wharf or pier of the type which does not require a permit under ss. 30.12(1) and 30.13 that abuts riparian land and that is placed in a navigable water by a person other than the owner of the riparian land may not be