Robert L. Perkins v. BOS-MRS Enterprises, Inc.
[…] He thus provides no basis for an equal protection claim. ¶14 As we understand Perkins argument on circuit court error, he contends the requirement that he notify BOS-MRS of his filing of the affidavit of noncompliance is inconsistent with the stipulation, which allows him to file the affidavit of noncompliance without notifying the defendant. Perkins cites WIS. STAT. § 799.24(3), which provides: Stipulated dismissal. Prior to the entry of judgment, upon stipulation of the parties to a schedule for compliance with the stipulation, the court or circuit court commissioner may enter a stipulated judgment of dismissal in lieu thereof. Any such judgment may be vacated without notice to the obligated party, and the unsatisfied portion thereof entered, upon application by the prevailing party and proof by affidavit of noncompliance with the terms of the stipulation. WIS. STAT. § 799.24(3). 7 No. 2009AP685 ¶15 The question of the proper construction of the statute presents a question of law, which we review de novo. State v. Cole, 2000 WI App 52, ¶3, 233 Wis. 2d 577, 608 N.W.2d 432. Section 799.24(3) allows for a stipulated dismissal of a small claims case such as the one at issue here. By using the words may be vacated rather than shall be vacated, the statute clearly allows the court discretion to vacate a judgment without notice to the obligated party, but does not require it. WIS. STAT. § 799.24(3).