Robert L. Perkins v. BOS-MRS Enterprises, Inc.
[…] Therefore, the circuit court did not erroneously construe the stipulation and did not violate Perkins right to equal protection under the law. ¶12 Perkins next argues that the circuit court erroneously denied him a trial by jury on his motion to enforce the stipulation and on BOS-MRS s motion for sanctions. Perkins has provided no authority for the proposition that he is entitled to a jury trial on a procedural motion to enforce a stipulation, nor has he provided authority that he is entitled to a jury trial on whether or not he violated WIS. STAT. § 802.05(2).2 Section 802.05(3) provides that the court may impose an appropriate sanction upon the ¦ parties that have violated sub. (2) if, after 2 WISCONSIN STAT. § 802.05(2) provides: Representations to Court. By presenting to the court, whether by signing, filing, submitting, or later advocating a pleading, written motion, or other paper, an attorney or unrepresented party is certifying that to the best of the person's knowledge, information, and belief, formed after an inquiry reasonable under the circumstances, all of the following: (a) The paper is not being presented for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation. (b) The claims, defenses, and other legal contentions stated in the paper are warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law. (c) The allegations and other factual contentions stated in the paper have evidentiary support or, if specifically so identified, are likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery. (d) The denials of factual contentions stated in the paper are warranted on the evidence or, if specifically so identified, are reasonably based on a lack of information or belief. 6 No. 2009AP685 notice and a reasonable opportunity to respond, the court determines that sub. (2) has been violated. WIS. STAT. § 802.05(3) (emphasis added). We also observe that Perkins actually prevailed on the § 802.05 motion.