State v. John L. Brayshaw
[…] Relying on the latter arguments, he contends that he is entitled to a new trial based on ineffective assistance of trial counsel, plain error, or in the interest of justice. The trial court rejected all of his arguments after holding an evidentiary hearing at which Brayshaw s trial counsel testified as provided in State v. Machner, 92 Wis. 2d 797, 804, 285 N.W.2d 905 (Ct. App. 1979). We agree with the trial court that Brayshaw s arguments fail. ¶3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 948.22(2) states: Any person who intentionally fails for 120 or more consecutive days to provide ¦ child support which the person knows or reasonably should know the person is legally obligated to provide is guilty of a ¦ felony. ¶4 Brayshaw contends that WIS. STAT. § 948.22(2) is ambiguous because it contains conflicting mental state requirements: (1) an intentional provision requiring that the defendant intentionally fails to provide support; and (2) a negligence provision permitting conviction if the defendant reasonably 1 All references to the statute under which Brayshaw was convicted are to the 1999-2000 version of the Wisconsin statutes. All other references are to the 2007-08 version. 2 No. 2008AP1171-CR should know that he is legally obligated to pay support. Relying upon WIS. STAT. § 939.23, Brayshaw contends that the intentionally fails language mandates that a defendant has actual knowledge that he is legally obligated to pay support. He contends that § 948.22(2) is therefore ambiguous and that the ambiguity is not resolved by legislative history. He contends that the statute must therefore be interpreted under the rule of lenity to contain an intentional requirement only. Because the jury was instructed that he could be found guilty if he reasonably should have known that he was legally obligated to provide support, Brayshaw contends that he is entitled to a new trial.