Sylvia A. Shovers v. Gary D. Shovers
[…] The trial court further found that Gary did not have the kind of conflict of interest that disqualifies a personal representative. Exercising its discretion, it determined that it would be a reasonable course of action to appoint Gary because his position was consistent with Jursik s position. Thus, the anticipated litigation would proceed efficiently. ¶9 Next, based on Gary s representation that he did not intend, as personal representative, to file an inventory that included the fifty shares of stock, 7 WISCONSIN STAT. § 856.23 provides: Persons who are disqualified. (1) A person including the person named in the will to act as personal representative is not entitled to receive letters if the person is any of the following: ¦. (e) A person whom the court considers unsuitable for good cause shown. All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted. 6 No. 2008AP2012 the trial court noted that any party who wanted to contest the exclusion of the stock could file an action pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 879.63.8 In response, Sylvia and Daniel filed a summons