Sylvia A. Shovers v. Gary D. Shovers
[…] The trial court ruled that the dead man s statute precluded Gary from testifying about the meeting where he and Harold discussed the stock transfer, not only what was said, but what happened. However, the documents signed by Harold would be admissible if authenticated, and Gary would be allowed to testify about his possession of both the stock certificate and the 1993 Stock Sale Agreement ( Agreement ), as long as possession was separate from the transaction with Harold. The trial court denied all parties motions for 8 WISCONSIN STAT. § 879.63 provides: Action by person interested to secure property for estate. Whenever there is reason to believe that the estate of a decedent as set forth in the inventory does not include property which should be included in the estate, and the personal representative has failed to secure the property or to bring an action to secure the property, any person interested may, on behalf of the estate, bring an action in the court in which the estate is being administered to reach the property and make it a part of the estate. If the action is successful, the person interested shall be reimbursed from the estate for the reasonable expenses and attorney fee incurred by the person in the action as approved by the court but not in excess of the value of the property secured for the estate. 7 No. 2008AP2012 summary judgment, noting there was evidence concerning the stock that suggested it was transferred to Gary, while other facts suggested it was not. The trial court also concluded that a jury trial on the factual issues would be appropriate.9 ¶11 The case was tried to a jury.