Sylvia A. Shovers v. Gary D. Shovers
[…] WISCONSIN STAT. § 856.23 permits a court to disqualify a personal representative whom the court considers unsuitable for good cause shown. What constitutes unsuitable for good cause shown is a question of law we review de novo. Klauser v. Schmitz, 2003 WI App 157, ¶7, 265 Wis. 2d 860, 667 N.W.2d 862. There must be a measure of discretion in determining whether the particular conflict of interest is serious enough to prevent appointment or compel removal of a personal representative. Id. (citation omitted). [E]xcept 13 WISCONSIN STAT. § 856.21 provides: Persons entitled to domiciliary letters. Letters shall be granted to one or more of the persons hereinafter mentioned, who are not disqualified, in the following order: (1) The person named in the will to act as personal representative. (2) Any person interested in the estate or the person s nominee within the discretion of the court. (3) Any person whom the court selects. 14 By his participation in Shovers I, and in the special administration proceedings, Bradley claimed the disputed stock was owned by Harold at his death.