State v. John Edward Egerson, II
[…] a person acting under color of law to intercept a wire, electronic or oral communication, where the person is 3 MICHIGAN COMP. LAWS § 750.539c (2004), provides: Any person who is present or who is not present during a private conversation and who wilfully uses any device to eavesdrop upon the conversation without the consent of all parties thereto, or who knowingly aids, employs or procures another person to do the same in violation of this section, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in a state prison for not more than 2 years or by a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both. Section 750.539a(2) defines eavesdrop or eavesdropping as follows: Eavesdrop or eavesdropping means to overhear, record, amplify or transmit any part of the private discourse of others without the permission of all persons engaged in the discourse ¦. 4 No. 2007AP1475-CR a party to the communication or one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to the communication.