Kenneth M. Grabske, Jr. v. Integrity Mutual Ins. Co.
[…] It then took this net recovery amount, compared it to the settlement offer which was greater than the net recovery, and held that the Grabskes did not recover a more favorable judgment than their offer of settlement. This approach was error. While the court 5 In personal injury cases where a plaintiff is injured on the job and recovers worker s compensation benefits, any recovery made against a third party is subject to the formula spelled out in WIS. STAT. § 102.29(1), which provides in relevant part: After deducting the reasonable cost of collection, one-third of the remainder shall in any event be paid to the injured employee or the employee s personal representative or other person entitled to bring action. Out of the balance remaining, the employer, insurance carrier, or, if applicable, uninsured employers fund shall be reimbursed for all payments made by it, or which it may be obligated to make in the future, under this chapter, except that it shall not be reimbursed for any payments made or to be made under s. 102.18(1)(bp), 102.22, 102.35(3), 102.57, or 102.60. Any balance remaining shall be paid to the employee or the employee s personal representative or other person entitled to bring action. 12 No. 2007AP482 is subject to the formula in § 102.29, it should not apply it until after it has determined whether a party is due double costs and interests on a rejected settlement offer.