State v. Jody Mayo
[…] We reference additional facts as needed below. Discussion ¶11 It is important at the outset to recognize that Mayo s appeal is, in effect, a challenge to our February 10, 2000 decision (our prior decision ). Mayo argues, as she did in the circuit court, that she may pursue her second WIS. STAT. § 974.06 motion for a new trial based on newly discovered evidence because our 2 WISCONSIN STAT. § 974.06(4) provides, in relevant part: (4) All grounds for relief available to a person under this section must be raised in his or her original, supplemental or amended motion. Any ground finally adjudicated ¦ in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the person has taken to secure relief may not be the basis for a subsequent motion, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental or amended motion. 4 No. 2007AP1844 prior decision was based on errors of law or has been superseded by intervening changes in the law.