Diana K. O. v. Rick D. R.
[…] Rick then filed a postjudgment motion to the trial court, which held a Machner6 hearing on Rick s claim of ineffective assistance of counsel. The trial court concluded that Rick was not denied his right to counsel. Standard of Review ¶7 We review a claim for ineffective assistance of counsel under a mixed standard of review. State v. Johnson, 153 Wis. 2d 121, 127, 449 N.W.2d 845 (1990). Thus, the trial court s findings of fact ¦ will not be overturned unless clearly erroneous. 5 The ultimate determination of whether counsel s WISCONSIN STAT. § 809.107(6)(am) provides: If the appellant intends to appeal on any ground that may require postjudgment fact-finding, the appellant shall file a motion in the court of appeals, within 15 days after the filing of the record on appeal, raising the issue and requesting that the court of appeals retain jurisdiction over the appeal and remand to the circuit court to hear and decide the issue. If the court of appeals grants the motion for remand, it shall set time limits for the circuit court to hear and decide the issue, for the appellant to request transcripts of the hearing, and for the court reporter to file and serve the transcript of the hearing. The court of appeals shall extend the time limit under par. (a) for the appellant to file a brief presenting all grounds for relief in the pending appeal. 6 State v. Machner, 92 Wis. 2d 797, 285 N.W.2d 905 (Ct. App. 1979). 4 No. 2007AP2618 performance was deficient and prejudicial to the defense are questions of law which [we] review[] independently. Id. at 127-28 (citations omitted).