La Crosse Co. DHS v. David E.
[…] As already indicated, the circuit court adopted the Department s argument, agreeing with the Department that Gregory L.S. is dispositive. However, Gregory L.S. does not address David s situation. ¶13 In Gregory L.S., the parents were divorced and the children s mother received primary physical placement. Gregory L.S., 253 Wis. 2d 563, ¶6. The 4 WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.30 provides, more fully, as follows: (1) Except as provided in this subsection, the hearing to determine whether any party wishes to contest an allegation that the child or unborn child is in need of protection or services shall [meet certain scheduling requirements]. ¦. (6)(a) If a petition is not contested, the court shall set a date for the dispositional hearing ¦. ¦. (7) If the petition is contested, the court shall set a date for the fact-finding hearing ¦. (Emphasis added.) 5 No. 2008AP278-FT State filed a CHIPS petition, alleging that the children were in need of protection or services because the mother neglects, refuses or is unable ¦ to provide necessary care ¦ so as to seriously endanger the physical health of the children. Id., ¶8 (citing WIS. STAT. § 48.13(10)). The children were then placed with the father, who denied the CHIPS allegations and requested a jury trial.