State v. Walter L. Carrothers
[…] DISCUSSION ¶5 Carrothers motion to suppress argued the validity of the stop based on the standard of reasonable suspicion and the court made a determination that the stop and investigatory detention were justified. Carrothers advances on appeal that the correct standard is probable cause and that Kraemer lacked probable cause to initiate a traffic stop for violations of WIS. STAT. § 346.13 (lane deviation) and WIS. STAT. § 346.14 (following too closely).3 The State aptly notes in its brief that Carrothers seeks to elevate the legal standard on appeal. We reject 3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 346.13 governs driving on roadways laned for traffic and provides in relevant part at subsec. (1): The operator of a vehicle shall drive as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not deviate from the traffic lane in which the operator is driving without first ascertaining that such movement can be made with safety to other vehicles approaching from the rear. WISCONSIN STAT. § 346.14 governs the distance between vehicles and provides in relevant part at subsec.