State v. Cory M. Welch
[…] Ocanas v. State, 70 Wis. 2d 179, 185, 233 N.W.2d 457 (1975). ¶9 We are not persuaded by Welch s contention that the trial court erroneously exercised its discretion because the State failed to prove it would be prejudiced from a failure to sever. Welch argues that the language in the joinder statute prohibits severance unless the moving party demonstrates that it would be substantially prejudiced. We are not convinced by Welch s argument. WISCONSIN STAT. § 971.12(3) (2003-04)2 provides in pertinent part: RELIEF FROM PREJUDICIAL JOINDER. If it appears that a defendant or the state is prejudiced by a joinder of crimes or of defendants in a complaint, information or indictment or by such joinder for trial together, the court may order separate trials of counts, grant a severance of defendants or provide whatever other relief justice requires. From this, Welch contends that a court may grant severance only on a showing of substantial prejudice. Neither the statute, nor the Locke case compels such a conclusion.