State v. Cory M. Welch
[…] State v. Sullivan, 216 Wis. 2d 768, 772, 576 N.W.2d 30 (1998). First, the court must determine whether the evidence is offered for an acceptable purpose. Id. Second, the court must determine whether the proposed other acts evidence is relevant; i.e., whether the evidence is related to a fact or proposition that is of consequence to the determination of the action, and whether the evidence has a tendency to make the consequential fact or proposition more 3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 904.04(2) provides: [E]vidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith. This subsection does not exclude the evidence when offered for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident. 9 No. 2007AP1688-CR probable or not than it would be without the evidence. Id. Third, the court must determine whether the prejudicial effect of the other acts evidence substantially outweighs its probative value. Id. at 772-73. ¶18 The first step necessitates the offering of evidence for an acceptable purpose. The testimony of an individual s other acts is not admissible to prove the character of the individual in order to show the individual acted in conformity therewith. The list, however, of acceptable purposes set forth in WIS. STAT § 904.04(2) is to be viewed as illustrative and by no means exclusionary. State v. Shillcutt, 116 Wis. 2d 227, 236, 341 N.W.2d 716 (Ct. App. 1983).