Waupaca Co. DHHS v. Phillip J. E.
[…] Phillip J.E. and Tracy J.E., Nos. 2007AP2926, 2007AP2927, 2007AP2928, unpublished slip op. (WI App November 1, 2007). As relevant here, we explained: The three children that are the subject of this appeal are triplets born to Phillip and Tracy [Phillip s wife] on June 13, 2005. Within days of the triplets birth, the Waupaca County Department of Health and Human Services petitioned to have the children adjudicated CHIPS and for an order for temporary physical custody. The petitions alleged that the court had jurisdiction over the children under WIS. STAT. § 48.13(10) and (10m). As relevant here, that statute provides as follows: The court has exclusive original jurisdiction over a child alleged to be in need of protection or services which can be ordered by the court, and: .... (10) Whose parent ... neglects, refuses or is unable ... to provide necessary care, food, clothing, medical or dental care or shelter so as to seriously endanger the physical health of the child; 3 Nos. 2008AP282 2008AP283 2008AP284 (10m) Whose parent ... is at substantial risk of neglecting, refusing or being unable ... to provide necessary care, food, clothing, medical or dental care or shelter so as to endanger seriously the physical health of the child, based on reliable and credible information that the child s parent ... has neglected, refused or been unable ... to provide necessary care, food, clothing, medical or dental care or shelter so as to endanger seriously the physical health of another child in the home.... The allegations in the CHIPS petitions included the following: ¢ Phillip and Tracy had a long-standing history with the Department, including contacts with the Department dating back to 1994. ¢ In the intervening years, Phillip and Tracy had four different children removed from their home and,