State v. Mark L. Guman
[…] (2) As used in this chapter, the terms mental disease or defect do not include an abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct. (3) Mental disease or defect excluding responsibility is an affirmative defense which the defendant must establish to a reasonable certainty by the greater weight of the credible evidence. WISCONSIN STAT. § 939.42 provides: 939.42 Intoxication. An intoxicated or a drugged condition of the actor is a defense only if such condition: (1) Is involuntarily produced and renders the actor incapable of distinguishing between right and wrong in regard to the alleged criminal act at the time the act is committed; or (2) Negatives the existence of a state of mind essential to the crime, except as provided in s. 939.24 (3). 7 No. 2007AP1205 failure to do so prevented him from entering a knowing, intelligent, and voluntary waiver of his right to a jury trial.