State v. Michael A. Alexander
[…] (2) SPECIFIC INSTANCES OF CONDUCT. Specific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting the witness s credibility, other than a conviction of a crime or an adjudication of delinquency as provided in s. 906.09, may not be proved by extrinsic evidence. They may, however, subject to s. 972.11(2), if probative of truthfulness or untruthfulness and not remote in time, be inquired into on crossexamination of the witness or on cross-examination of a witness who testifies to his or her character for truthfulness or untruthfulness. 11 WISCONSIN STAT. § 904.04(2) provides in relevant part: OTHER CRIMES, WRONGS, OR ACTS. (a) Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith. This subsection does not exclude the evidence when offered for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident. 18 No. 2007AP1270-CR permissible purpose for which the testimony should have been admitted under § 904.04(2). We therefore do not address this argument.