State v. Michael A. Alexander
[…] In any event, we conclude defense counsel s conduct was not deficient. The jury heard testimony that Harrington had been convicted of crimes on three prior 6 WISCONSIN STAT. § 904.04 provides in relevant part: Character evidence not admissible to prove conduct; exceptions; other crimes. (1) CHARACTER EVIDENCE GENERALLY. Evidence of a person s character or a trait of the person s character is not admissible for the purpose of proving that the person acted in conformity therewith on a particular occasion, except: ¦. (c) Character of witness. Evidence of the character of a witness, as provided in ss. 906.07, 906.08 and 906.09. 11 No. 2007AP1270-CR occasions and that on one additional occasion Harrington had provided helpful information to the police, for which he received a certificate.