City of South Milwaukee v. Kay Kleppek
[…] Review under § 800.14(5) is analogous to appellate review of a trial to the court under WIS. STAT. § 805.17(2).4 See Village of Williams Bay v. Metzl, 124 Wis. 2d 356, 357, 369 N.W.2d 186 (Ct. App. 1985). However, when the request is for a new trial pursuant to § 800.14(4), there is no similar statutory 2 WISCONSIN STAT. § 800.13, entitled Recording in municipal court, states: (1) Every proceeding in which testimony is taken under oath in a municipal court shall be recorded by electronic means for purposes of appeal. (2) Notwithstanding sub. (1), a municipal court is not a court of record. 3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 800.14(5) states, in pertinent part: If there is no request or motion under sub. (4), an appeal shall be based upon a review of a transcript of the proceedings.