Cottonwood Financial, Ltd. v. Stacy Reid
[…] Liebenstein, 2006 WI App 4, ¶17, 289 Wis. 2d 127, 710 N.W.2d 175. Further, we 1 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted. 2 Cottonwood then filed an amended complaint with two additional claims. However, when the court dismissed the first claim on summary judgment, the parties stipulated to dismissal, without prejudice, of the two added claims. 3 No. 2007AP1480 may affirm a judgment for reasons other than those stated by the circuit court. See Lecander v. Billmeyer, 171 Wis. 2d 593, 602, 492 N.W.2d 167 (Ct. App. 1992). ¶7 WISCONSIN STAT. § 103.465 provides, in part: A covenant by an assistant, servant or agent not to compete with his or her employer or principal during the term of the employment or agency, or after the termination of that employment or agency, within a specified territory and during a specified time is lawful and enforceable only if the restrictions imposed are reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer or principal. Restrictive covenants are prima facie suspect; they must withstand close scrutiny to be considered legally reasonable; they are not construed any further than absolutely necessary, and they are construed in favor of employees. Streiff v. American Family Mut. Ins. Co., 118 Wis. 2d 602, 610-11, 348 N.W.2d 505 (1984). ¶8 To be valid, a covenant not to compete must meet five requirements. It must: (1) be necessary for the protection of the employer or principal; (2) provide a reasonable time restriction; (3) provide a reasonable territorial limit; (4) not be harsh or oppressive to the employee; and (5) not be contrary to public policy. General Med., 179 Wis. 2d at 428-29. ¶9 WISCONSIN STAT. § 103.465 also provides: Any covenant, described in this subsection, imposing an unreasonable restraint is illegal, void and unenforceable even as to any part of the covenant or performance that would be a reasonable restraint. In other words, a covenant is not severable if even one term is unreasonable, the entire covenant is invalid.