State v. Mack S.
[…] In this chapter: ¦ (16) Secure detention facility means a locked facility approved by the [D]epartment [of Corrections] under s. 301.36 for the secure, temporary holding in custody of juveniles. 11 WISCONSIN STAT. § 301.36 (2001-02), entitled General supervision and inspection by [D]epartment [of Corrections], states, in pertinent part: (1) General authority. The department shall investigate and supervise all of the state prisons under s. 302.01, all secured correctional facilities, all secured child caring institutions, all secured group homes and all secure detention facilities and familiarize itself with all of the circumstances affecting their management and usefulness. 12 No. 2006AP2393 II. Attorney Brabham s representation of Mack S. A. Trial court did not erroneously exercise its discretion when it denied Attorney Brabham s request to withdraw ¶23 Mack S. next argues that the trial court violated his Sixth and Fourteenth Amendment right to counsel by forcing