State v. Mack S.
[…] After a Miranda-Goodchild hearing in the batteryof-the-elderly case, the trial court found that Mack S. knowingly, intelligently and voluntarily waived his Miranda rights. As addressed further in section II.B., infra, we also affirm the trial court s determination that trial counsel was not ineffective for waiving Mack S. s right to a Miranda-Goodchild hearing in the battery-on-a-bus case because Mack S. acknowledged that he had been informed of, and waived, his Miranda rights and that he planned on testifying during trial about why he confessed to the police. 10 WISCONSIN STAT. § 938.02(16) (2001-02) states: 938.02 Definitions. In this chapter: ¦ (16) Secure detention facility means a locked facility approved by the [D]epartment [of Corrections] under s. 301.36 for the secure, temporary holding in custody of juveniles. 11 WISCONSIN STAT. § 301.36 (2001-02), entitled General supervision and inspection by [D]epartment [of Corrections], states, in pertinent part: (1) General authority.