State v. Mack S.
[…] Helgeland, 745 N.W.2d 1, ¶96 n.86 (citing Seitzinger v. Community Health Network, 2004 WI 28, ¶1 n.3, 270 Wis. 2d 1, 676 N.W.2d 426). Mack S. did not comply with those requirements. Hence, this issue is not properly before this court. V. WISCONSIN STAT. § 757.30 does not permit a paralegal to practice law ¶39 WISCONSIN STAT. § 757.30, entitled Penalty for practicing without license, states, in pertinent part: (1) Every person, who without having first obtained a license to practice law as an attorney of a court of record in this state, as provided by law, practices law within the meaning of sub. (2), or purports to be licensed to practice law as an attorney within the meaning of sub. (3), shall be fined not less than $50 nor more than $500 or imprisoned not more than one year in the county jail or both, and in addition may be punished as for a contempt. (Emphasis added.) ¶40 Mack S. claims a right under the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution to have his father, a paralegal, practice law by preparing his defense.