State v. Adonis R. Grady
[…] The plea bargain was communicated to Grady by his grandfather. There are other reasons why Grady may have declined the offer of immunity which blur his claim of innocence. First, he may not have wanted to reveal the extent of his involvement in this crime to his grandfather for fear of losing his affection, or he may also have believed that the State did not have sufficient proof to convict him, since he knew that he was not present for the actual shooting. However, what is fatal to Grady s argument is the fact this evidence was excludable on hearsay grounds. WISCONSIN STAT. § 908.01(4)(a) reads: (4) STATEMENTS WHICH ARE NOT HEARSAY. A statement is not hearsay if: (a) Prior statement by witness. The declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination 16 No. 2006AP1958-CR concerning the statement ¦. Here, Grady did not testify.