State v. Ronald J. Hettinger
[…] Id. However, where the circuit court s stated reasoning is not consistent with a proper exercise of its discretion, we may also affirm the circuit court s action based on our authority to independently review 2 As of April 29, 2006, parties to a refusal hearing no longer have the right to discovery, except that the defendant may be allowed to inspect documents and to test any devices used to determine whether a violation was committed. 2005 Wisconsin Act 332, amending WIS. STAT. § 343.305(9)(a) and (am), and creating WIS. STAT. § 125.14(6) and (6)(b). It is undisputed that this provision had yet to take effect when Hettinger made his requests for admission. 3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 804.11(2) provides as follows: EFFECT OF ADMISSION. Any matter admitted under this section is conclusively established unless the court on motion permits withdrawal or amendment of the admission. The court may permit withdrawal or amendment when the presentation of the merits of the action will be subserved thereby and the party who obtained the admission fails to satisfy the court that withdrawal or amendment will prejudice the party in maintaining the action or defense on the merits. Any admission made by a party under this section is for the purpose of the pending action only and is not an admission for any other purpose nor may it be used against the party in any other proceeding. 6 No. 2007AP579 the record to determine whether additional reasons exist to support the trial court s exercise of discretion. Stan s Lumber, Inc. v. Fleming, 196 Wis. 2d 554, 573, 538 N.W.2d 849 (Ct.