State v. Eugene Greene
[…] Greene relies on statutes regarding the recording of interrogations, specifically WIS. STAT. §§ 968.073(2) and 972.115(2)(a). Section 968.073(2) states in part, it is the policy of this state to make an audio or audio and visual recording of a custodial interrogation of a person suspected of committing a felony ¦. Section 972.115(2)(a) states, in part: If a statement is made by a defendant during a custodial interrogation is admitted into evidence in a trial for a felony before a jury and if an audio or audio and visual recording of the interrogation is not available, upon a request made by the defendant ... and unless the state asserts and the court finds that one of the following conditions applies or that good cause exists for not providing the instruction, the court shall instruct the jury that it is the policy of this state to make an audio or audio and visual recording of a custodial interrogation of a person suspected of committing a felony and that the jury may consider the absence of an audio or audio and visual recording of the interrogation in evaluating the evidence relating to the interrogation and the statement in the case .... ¶16 However, Greene admits that these statutes were not effective until January 1, 2007, after Greene s trial. See 2005 Wis.