Albert Trostel & Sons Co. v. LIRC
[…] See UFE Inc. v. Labor & Indus. Review Comm n, 201 Wis. 2d 274, 284 287, 548 N.W.2d 57, 61 63 (1996) (discussing the three levels of deference: great weight deference, due weight deference and de novo review ). Dettwiler v. Wisconsin Dep t of Revenue, 2007 WI App 125, ¶4, 301 Wis. 2d 512, 516, 731 N.W.2d 663, 665. We analyze de novo any constitutional issues that may be lurking in the Record. See Hakes v. Labor & Indus. Review Comm n, 187 Wis. 2d 582, 586 587, 523 N.W.2d 155, 157 (Ct. App. 1994). 6 No. 2007AP923 A. ¶15 As we have seen, WIS. STAT. § 102.18(1)(b) provides, as material: Pending the final determination of any controversy before it, the department may in its discretion after any hearing make interlocutory findings, orders, and awards, which may be enforced in the same manner as final awards. The department may include in any interlocutory or final award or order an order directing the employer or insurer to pay for any future treatment that may be necessary to cure and relieve the employee from the effects of the injury. (Emphasis added.) Section 102.18(1)(b) gives the Commission authority to order Trostel and Sentry Insurance to pay for Calderon s prospective surgery.