PJL Properties, LLC v. Lawrence P. Recla
[…] They gave verbal commitment, then moved out in the middle of the night. The court commissioner summarily denied this motion on February 2, 2007, holding that Long failed to comply with WIS. STAT. § 799.29(1)(c), which requires a motion to reopen to be filed within one year of a small claims default judgment. ¶5 Shortly thereafter, on February 21, 2007, Long filed a third motion, this time moving the court to vacate or reopen small claims judgment and order. This was Long s first attempt to vacate as an alternative to reopening the judgment and he now sought relief under WIS. STAT. § 806.07(1)(c) and (h). SECTION 806.07 states in relevant part: (1) On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court, subject to subs. (2) and (3), may relieve a party ¦ from a judgment [or] order ¦ for the following reasons: (a) Mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect; ¦. (c) Fraud, misrepresentation, or other misconduct of an adverse party; ¦. 3 No. 2007AP1920 (2) The motion shall be made within a reasonable time, and, if based on sub. (1)(a) or (c), not more than one year after the judgment [or order] was entered ¦. At a hearing on April 20, 2007, the court commissioner denied Long s motion.