Grant Co. DSS v. Robert L. L.
[…] The jury instructions included Wisconsin Jury Instruction Children 346. All of the other parties indicated that they had no objections to the proposed instructions. It was later determined that WIS JI CHILDREN 346 was based on a statute that had since been amended. The new version of the statute became effective in April 2006, but new corresponding jury instructions had not yet become available.3 ¶5 The earlier version of the statute, WIS. STAT. § 48.415(6)(a) and (b), provided as follows: 48.415(6)(a) Failure to assume parental responsibility, which shall be established by proving that the parent or the person or persons who may be the parent of the child have not had a substantial parental relationship with the child. (b) In this subsection, substantial parental relationship means the acceptance and exercise of significant responsibility for the daily supervision, education, protection and care of the child. In evaluating whether the person has had a substantial parental relationship with the child, the court may consider such factors, including, but not limited to, whether the person has ever expressed concern for or interest in the support, care or well-being of the child, whether the person has neglected or refused to provide care or support for the child and whether, with respect to a person who is or may be the father of the child, the person has ever expressed concern for or interest in the support, care or well-being of the mother during her pregnancy. (Emphasis added.) Following the amendment by 2005 Wis. Act 293, § 21, the statute provided as follows: 3 The new jury instructions were included in the 2007 edition of WIS JI CHILDREN published in February 2007. 3 No. 2007AP1654 48.415(6)(a) Failure to assume parental responsibility, which shall be established by proving that the parent or the person or persons who may be the parent of the child have not had a substantial parental relationship with the child. (b) In this subsection, substantial parental relationship means the acceptance and exercise of significant responsibility for the daily supervision, education, protection and care of the child. In evaluating whether the person has had a substantial parental relationship with the child, the court may consider such factors, including, but not limited to, whether the person has expressed concern for or interest in the support, care or well-being of the child, whether the person has neglected or refused to provide care or support for the child and whether, with respect to a person who is or may