General Casualty Co. of Wis. v. Diamond Builders
[…] Solner provides no authority for the proposition that a party answering requests for admissions must use discovery tools, such as subpoena power, before declining to admit a requested admission. We are aware of no settled Wisconsin law imposing such a requirement. We also note that Solner fails to mention or discuss the reasonable inquiry requirement in WIS. STAT. § 804.11(1)(b). That statute states, in part: An answering party may not give lack of information or knowledge as a reason for failure to admit or deny unless the party states that he or she had made reasonable inquiry and that the information known or readily obtainable by the party is insufficient to enable the party to admit or deny. This statute appears to provide that responding parties may decline to admit or deny if reasonable inquiry leads to insufficient information. Our non-exhaustive research suggests that there is limited guidance on the extent of the inquiry required under circumstances like those in this case.