General Casualty Co. of Wis. v. Diamond Builders
[…] had no duty to design the roof trusses ¦. 4. Solner did not design the temporary bracing for the roof truss installation ¦. 5. Solner was not retained ... to provide ... construction supervision or inspection. 6. Solner was not retained to inspect or supervise construction ¦. Baumeister and Brown s answers effectively declined to admit or deny these assertions based on Baumeister and Brown s assertion that they possessed insufficient information.2 ¶7 Solner argues that the circuit court erred by applying an incorrect legal standard when the court declined to impose sanctions under WIS. STAT. § 804.12(3). That statute provides: EXPENSES ON FAILURE TO ADMIT. If a party fails to admit the genuineness of any document or the truth of any matter as requested under s. 804.11, and if the party requesting the admissions thereafter proves the genuineness of the document or the truth of the matter, the requesting party may apply to the court for an order requiring the other party to pay the requesting party the reasonable expenses incurred in the making of that proof, including reasonable attorney fees. The court shall make the order unless it finds that (a) the request was held objectionable pursuant to sub. (1), or (b) the admission sought was of no substantial importance, or (c) the party failing to admit had reasonable 2 Solner also complains about Baumeister and Brown s answer to request for admission #8. This request speaks in terms of an architect s professional obligation or duty to design, approve, and inspect trusses. Baumeister and Brown objected to this question on vagueness grounds, and the circuit court agreed. Solner does not address whether the request was vague. Accordingly, we decline to resolve Solner s argument with respect to request #8. 4 No. 2006AP2838 ground to believe that he or she might prevail on the matter, or (d) there was other good reason for the failure to admit. More specifically, Solner argues that the only statutory exception at issue is the other-good-reason exception, and Baumeister and Brown s I don t know yet answers do not, as a matter of law, fit the other-good-reason exception for two reasons: 1. Baumeister and Brown had subpoena power and