State v. Andrew M. Obriecht
[…] See Rosado v. State, 70 Wis. 2d 280, 288, 234 N.W.2d 69 (1975); State v. Krueger, 119 Wis. 2d 327, 332, 351 N.W.2d 738 (Ct. App. 1984). ¶7 Escalona-Naranjo holds that a constitutional claim that could have been raised in a direct appeal or in a postconviction motion under WIS. STAT. § 974.02 cannot be the basis for a subsequent WIS. STAT. § 974.06 motion unless the court finds there was sufficient reason for failing to raise the claim earlier. 185 Wis. 2d at 185. This procedural bar plainly applies to successive motions filed under § 974.06, since the court was specifically interpreting language from that statute in that case.3 3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 974.06(4) provides: All grounds for relief available to a person under this section must be raised in his or her original, supplemental or amended motion. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the person has taken to secure relief may not be the basis for a subsequent motion, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental or amended motion. 4 No. 2007AP420-CR ¶8 The State seems to presume that the Escalona-Naranjo doctrine also applies to all other postconviction motions, without regard for the statute or other authority under which they were brought.