Wendy Rowell-Gofton v. Tony Evans
[…] See 2001 Wis. Act 16, § 3793m. Had WIS. STAT. § 767.89(3m)(b) existed at the time of Charles R.P., the circuit court in that case would have had the authority to change the child s name as the father requested, assuming the court had correctly determined that the change was in the child s best interests. 6 The rule is different for children who have attained the age of 14. See WIS. STAT. § 786.36; see also State v. Charles R.P. (In re Paternity of Noah J.M.), 223 Wis. 2d 768, 774, 590 N.W.2d 21 (Ct. App. 1998). At the time we decided Charles R.P., § 786.36 provided, in relevant part, as follows: Any resident of this state, whether a minor or adult, may upon petition to the circuit court of the county where he or she resides and upon filing a copy of the notice, with proof of publication, as required by s. 786.37, if no sufficient cause is shown to the contrary, have his or her name changed or established by order of the court. If the person whose name is to be changed is a minor under the age of 14 years, the petition may be made by: both parents, if living, or the survivor of them; the guardian or person having legal custody of the minor if both parents are dead or if the parental rights have been terminated by judicial proceedings; or the mother, if the minor is a nonmarital child who is not adopted or whose parents do not subsequently intermarry under s. 767.60, except that the father must also make the petition unless his rights have been legally terminated.... Any change of name other than as authorized by law is void. WIS. STAT. § 786.36 (1997-98) (emphasis added).