State v. Scott G. Tikkuri
[…] B. Testimony from third parties as to Tikkuri and Cynthia F. s sexual practices may be admissible. ¶22 In the event his request to dismiss this case was denied, Tikkuri asked that we summarily revers[e] the pretrial order that bars evidence clearly admissible under an exception to the rape shield law. Tikkuri contends that the trial court improperly refused to admit evidence from third parties pertaining to his prior sexual relationship with Cynthia F. He further contends that our review of this issue is appropriate under WIS. STAT. § 808.03(2)(a) (2005-06), which states: 10 No. 2007AP170-CR A judgment or order not appealable as a matter of right ¦ may be appealed to the court of appeals in advance of a final judgment or order upon leave granted by the court if it determines that an appeal will: (a) Materially advance the termination of the litigation or clarify further proceedings in the litigation. We agree that resolving this issue will clarify further proceedings in this litigation. See id. ¶23 A circuit court has broad discretion in determining the relevance and admissibility of proffered evidence. State v.