Benchmark Medical Holdings, Inc. v. Perry Alger
[…] Pinter v. American Family Mut. Ins. Co., 2000 WI 75, ¶12, 236 Wis. 2d 137, 613 N.W.2d 110. When as here, there are no genuine disputes of material fact, the question is which party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. See WIS. STAT. § 802.08(2). ¶11 The issue of law presented on this appeal involves the construction and application of WIS. STAT. §103.465, in light of existing case law, to the undisputed facts. Section § 103.465 provides: A covenant by an assistant, servant or agent not to compete with his or her employer or principal during the term of the employment or agency, or after the termination of that employment or agency, within a specified territory and during a specified time is lawful and enforceable only if the restrictions imposed are reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer or principal. Any covenant, described in this subsection, imposing an unreasonable restraint is illegal, void and unenforceable even as to any part of the covenant or performance that would be a reasonable restraint. ¶12 This statute expresses a strong public policy against the enforcement of unreasonable trade restraints on employees. Tatge v. Chambers & Owen, Inc., 219 Wis. 2d 99, 114-15, 579 N.W.2d 217 (1998).