State v. Christopher E. Townsend
[…] We cannot ignore that the complaint, the initial charging document, is inadequate. Cf. State v. Powers, 2004 WI App 156, ¶20, 276 Wis. 2d 107, 687 N.W.2d 50 (criminal count must be dismissed even though there is bindover on a transactionally related crime). Moreover, once the allegations in the complaint are removed, there is nothing to suggest a transactional relationship. Counts three, five and six of the criminal complaint must be dismissed.6 ¶10 Townsend is charged with four misdemeanor offenses of invasion of privacy under WIS. STAT. § 942.08(2). Section 942.08(2)(a) defines the offense as: Knowingly installs a surveillance device in any private place, or uses a surveillance device that has been installed in a private place, with the intent to observe any nude or partially nude person without the consent of the person observed. Townsend argues the statute s requirement that the surveillance device be installed requires some showing in the complaint that a device, a video recorder in this instance, was affixed someplace in the room. 6 We need not address Townsend s additional argument attacking counts three, five and six. See Sweet v. Berge, 113 Wis. 2d 61, 67, 334 N.W.2d 559 (Ct. App. 1983) (holding that a Wisconsin appellate court need not decide an issue if the resolution of another issue is dispositive). 6 No. 2006AP2637-CR ¶11 We are required to construe the term installs as used in WIS. STAT. § 942.08(2). On appeal statutory construction is a question of law subject to de novo review. State v. Cole, 2000 WI App 52, ¶3, 233 Wis. 2d 577, 608 N.W.2d 432. Statutory language is to be given its common, ordinary, and accepted meaning within the context in which it is used. State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane County, 2004 WI 58, ¶¶45, 46, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110. ¶12 The term install is not defined in WIS. STAT. § 942.08. A surveillance device means any device, instrument, apparatus, implement, mechanism or contrivance used to observe the activities of a person. § 942.08(1)(c). The statute addresses the nonconsensual and secret viewing of others in the nude. Install is commonly defined as place or fix. THE NEW OXFORD AMERICAN DICTIONARY 873 (2nd ed. 2005).