Christine L. Evenson v. AFSCME, Local 2492-A
[…] (Emphasis added.) ¶16 One of Local 2492-A s principal arguments is that it did not represent Evenson because she was not a professional employee as defined by WIS. STAT. § 111.70(1)(L) until she obtained her social worker credentials.3 There 3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 111.70(1)(L) (2005-06) provides as follows: Professional employee means: 1. Any employee engaged in work: a. Predominantly intellectual and varied in character as opposed to routine mental, manual, mechanical or physical work; b. Involving the consistent exercise of discretion and judgment in its performance; c. Of such a character that the output produced or the result accomplished cannot be standardized in relation to a given period of time; d. Requiring knowledge of an advanced type in a field of science or learning customarily acquired by a prolonged course of specialized intellectual instruction and study in an institution of higher education or a hospital, as distinguished from a general academic education or from an apprenticeship or from training in the performance of routine mental, manual or physical process; or 2. Any employee who: a. Has completed the courses of specialized intellectual instruction and study described in subd. 1.d.; b. Is performing related work under the supervision of a professional person to qualify to become a professional employee as defined in subd. 1. (continued) 7 No. 2007AP423 is no dispute, however, that, before the merger, Evenson was represented by Local 2492-D, a bargaining unit also consisting of professional employees.