State v. Jeremy M. Wine
[…] Some of those claims such as his challenges to the consecutive imposition of the sentences and his contention that he was coerced into entering pleas because he could not tolerate the conditions of his confinement 5 Nos. 2006AP2945, 2006AP2946, 2006AP2947, 2006AP2948, 2006AP2949, 2006AP2950, 2006AP2951, 2006AP2952 in jail were in fact already litigated in his prior postconviction motions, and Wine has provided no sufficient reason why he could not have consolidated the rest of his current claims in his prior motions. ¶8 We turn then to Wine s motion under WIS. STAT. § 974.07. That section provides in relevant part: (2) At any time after being convicted of a crime, adjudicated delinquent, or found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect, a person may make a motion in the court in which he or she was convicted, adjudicated delinquent, or found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect for an order requiring forensic deoxyribonucleic acid testing of evidence to which all of the following apply: (a) The evidence is relevant to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the conviction, adjudication, or finding of not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect. (b) The evidence is in the actual or constructive possession of a government agency. (c) The evidence has not previously been subjected to forensic deoxyribonucleic acid testing or, if the evidence has previously been tested, it may now be subjected to another test using a scientific technique that was not available or was not utilized at the time of the previous testing and that provides a reasonable likelihood of more accurate and probative results. The court shall order such testing at public expense only if, in addition to the above criteria, the defendant asserts that he is innocent, the chain of custody of the evidence is intact, and: It is reasonably probable that the movant would not have been prosecuted, convicted, found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect, or adjudicated delinquent for the offense at issue in the motion under sub. (2), if exculpatory deoxyribonucleic acid testing results had been available before the prosecution, conviction, finding of not guilty, or adjudication for the offense. 6 Nos. 2006AP2945, 2006AP2946, 2006AP2947, 2006AP2948, 2006AP2949, 2006AP2950, 2006AP2951, 2006AP2952 Section 974.07(7)(a). ¶9 Wine asserted his innocence and asked for testing of physical evidence and clothing articles relating to the sexual assault charge.