State v. Joseph E. Morgese
[…] See State v. Church, 2003 WI 74, ¶26, 262 Wis. 2d 678, 665 N.W.2d 141. ¶7 Morgese cites a number of court of appeals decisions in support of his argument that he is entitled to resentencing on all three felony failure to support child counts, as well as on his felony bail-jumping conviction. Morgese first cites State v. Volk, 2002 WI App 274, 258 Wis. 2d 584, 654 N.W.2d 24, as support for his argument that he must be resentenced on all counts. Volk involved 3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 973.13 states: Excessive sentence, errors cured. In any case where the court imposes a maximum penalty in excess of that authorized by law, such excess shall be void and the sentence shall be valid only to the extent of the maximum term authorized by statute and shall stand commuted without further proceedings. 4 No. 2006AP3000-CR 2006AP3001-CR the improper imposition of a penalty enhancer to the extended supervision portion of a bifurcated sentence.