State v. Cleveland Lee, Sr.
[…] B. Plain error or the interests of justice ¶41 In examining a claim for a new trial either because of plain error or in the interest of justice, our supreme court recently considered whether a trial had been so infect[ed] ¦ with unfairness that either the real controversy had not been fully tried, or that there was a miscarriage of justice. Mayo, 734 N.W.2d 115, ¶65. This court must review the record to determine if a new trial is warranted in the interest of justice or due to plain error. Id., ¶28. The plain error doctrine is recognized in WIS. STAT. § 901.03(4), which states: Nothing in this rule precludes taking notice of plain errors affecting substantial rights although they were not brought to the attention of the judge. Accordingly, under the plain error doctrine, we may review error that was otherwise waived by a party s failure to object properly or preserve the error for review as a matter of right.