State v. Terranze C. Sharp
[…] See Tillman, 281 Wis. 2d 157, ¶20; see also State v. Fortier, 2006 WI App 11, ¶27, 289 Wis. 2d 179, 709 N.W.2d 893. ¶6 As we have seen, Sharp contends that the circuit court s failure to conduct a fact-finding hearing within twenty days results in a loss of circuit court competency pursuant to Michael J. L. v. State, 174 Wis. 2d 131, 141, 496 N.W.2d 3 No. 2006AP2920 758 (Ct. App. 1993).1 The statutory section on which Sharp relies is WIS. STAT. § 48.30(7) (1989-90), which provides: If the ¦ petition is contested, the court shall set a date for the fact-finding hearing which allows reasonable time for the parties to prepare but is no more than 20 days from the plea hearing for a child who is held in secure custody. There is no dispute that Sharp was held in secure custody, or that the delinquency petition was filed on October 3, 1990, and that the fact-finding hearing was ultimately held on November 16, 1990, rather than on October 10, 1990, as contemplated by the State s waiver petition, filed October 4,