State v. Terranze C. Sharp
[…] There is no dispute that Sharp was held in secure custody, or that the delinquency petition was filed on October 3, 1990, and that the fact-finding hearing was ultimately held on November 16, 1990, rather than on October 10, 1990, as contemplated by the State s waiver petition, filed October 4, 1990. ¶7 WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.315(1)(a) (1989-90) provides: (1) The following time periods shall be excluded in computing time requirements within this chapter: (a) Any period of delay resulting from other legal actions concerning the child, including an examination under s. 48.295 or a hearing related to the child s mental condition, prehearing motions, waiver motions and hearings on other matters. (Emphasis supplied.) The State filed its waiver motion on October 4, 1990; it was decided November 16, 1990. Consequently, the twenty-day time period of WIS. STAT. § 48.30(7) was tolled for the forty-three days the waiver motion was pending pursuant to § 48.315(1)(a).