State v. Beatrice S. O.
[…] Testimony reflected that the two girls also had a relationship with Jabari, and that their grandmother facilitated this relationship. ¶7 After hearing from the witnesses and hearing the arguments of counsel, the trial court reaffirmed its earlier findings that Andre W. had abandoned the children and that both Beatrice and Andre W. were unfit to parent because of the continuing nature of the CHIPS proceedings. The trial court then, on the record, considered all the relevant factors listed in WIS. STAT. § 48.4264 and 4 WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.426(3) provides: FACTORS. In considering the best interests of the child under this section the court shall consider but not be limited to the following: (continued) 5 No. 2007AP1297 2007AP1298 determined that there were substantial relationships between the two girls and their grandmother and one sibling, and that a severing of that relationship would be harmful to the girls. However, the trial court accepted the testimony of the foster parents, particularly the foster mother s testimony that they would continue to promote these relationships and continue to permit visitation. After analyzing the other § 48.426 factors, the trial court decided that termination of Andre W. and Beatrice s parental rights to the girls would be in the girls best interests. Following this determination, Beatrice appealed. II. ANALYSIS. ¶8 Beatrice claims that the trial court erroneously exercised its discretion when it severed her parental rights to Maiandrea and Patricia because one of the factors listed in WIS. STAT. § 48.426 guiding the trial court s disposition (a) The likelihood of the child s adoption after termination. (b) The age and health of the child, both at the time of the disposition and, if applicable, at the time the child was removed from the home. (c) Whether the child has substantial relationships with the parent or other family members, and whether it would be harmful to the child to sever these relationships. (d) The wishes of the child. (e) The duration of the separation of the parent from the child. (f) Whether the child will be able to enter into a more stable and permanent family relationship as a result of the termination, taking into account the conditions of the child's current placement, the likelihood of future placements and the results of prior placements. 6 No. 2007AP1297 2007AP1298 when determining the best interests of the children is whether the children have substantial relationships with other family members and whether the severing of those relationships would be harmful to them.