State v. Beatrice S. O.
[…] Specifically, after learning of the involvement of the maternal grandmother, the 3 No. 2007AP1297 2007AP1298 trial court was concerned about § 48.426(3)(c), which reads: Whether the child has substantial relationships with the parent or other family members, and whether it would be harmful to the child to sever these relationships. In addition, the trial court was not convinced that § 48.426(3)(f) was satisfied, which states: Whether the child will be able to enter into a more stable and permanent family relationship as a result of the termination, taking into account the conditions of the child s current placement, the likelihood of future placements and the results of prior placements. Unless convinced that these factors weighed in the State s favor, the trial court indicated it would require a guardianship rather than a termination.