State v. Timothy Scott Bailey Smith, Sr.
[…] The court found that Smith intentionally disobeyed the orders of the court by not paying $68 per week for arrearages of record and was in continuing contempt. The penalty and purge conditions were those sought by the corporation counsel. 7 No. 2007AP1220-FT DISCUSSION ¶16 Smith, now represented by counsel, appeals the circuit court s order on the ground that the court did not hold an evidentiary hearing before finding him in contempt. He relies on Evans v. Luebke, 2003 WI App 207, ¶24, 267 Wis. 2d 596, 671 N.W.2d 304, in which we held that WIS. STAT. § 785.03(1)(a) requires that an on-the-record-hearing must be held prior to the imposition of an order for remedial sanctions for contempt. That statute provides: (1) NONSUMMARY PROCEDURE. (a) Remedial sanction. A person aggrieved by a contempt of court may seek imposition of a remedial sanction for the contempt by filing a motion for that purpose in the proceeding to which the contempt is related. The court, after notice and hearing, may impose a remedial sanction authorized by this chapter. Section 785.03(1)(a). ¶17 Smith points out that no records showing the amount of child support he owed were introduced into evidence by the corporation counsel.