State v. Jessica Jean Kachur
[…] Ziegenhagen, 73 Wis. 2d 656, 664, 245 N.W. 2d 656 (1976). ¶9 A district attorney is granted wide discretion to initiate criminal proceedings. State v. Braunsdorf, 98 Wis. 2d 569, 572-73, 297 N.W. 2d 808 (1980). However, there is a limit to the district attorney s discretion in that the trial court has authority to dismiss a criminal case with prejudice prior to the attachment of jeopardy when a defendant s constitutional speedy trial right is violated. See id. at 578. Additionally, the trial court has specifically delineated statutory authority to dismiss with prejudice. See WIS. STAT. § 971.11; see also Davis, 248 Wis. 2d 986, ¶5. ¶10 WISCONSIN STAT. § 971.10 pertains to statutory speedy trial rights and provides in part: (1) In misdemeanor actions trial shall commence within 60 days from the date of the defendant s initial appearance in court. ¶11 WISCONSIN STAT. § 971.11 pertains to Prompt disposition of intrastate detainers and governs any untried criminal case pending in this state against an inmate of a state prison. Discussion ¶12 The trial court erroneously exercised its discretion because it acted based on an error of law. See Davis, 248 Wis. 2d 986, ¶ 28. Statutory authority to dismiss with prejudice is record-reliant and is not meant to grant unfettered authority to the trial court whenever a speedy trial challenge occurs. Here, the trial court erroneously applied the the statutes and thus, erroneously looked to the statutory rationale in Davis. See Davis, 248 Wis. 2d 986, ¶¶3, 5. Davis is a 5 No. 2007AP171-CR statutorily-driven decision which established that, under WIS. STAT. § 971.11, Wisconsin s Prompt disposition of intrastate detainers statute, a trial court has the authority to dismiss a case with or without prejudice.2 See Davis, 248 Wis. 2d 986, ¶5. Section 971.11 addresses detainee rights (i.e., prisoner rights) and simply does not apply to Kachur, who was not incarcerated. ¶13 Kachur nonetheless asserts that the trial court was not in error in following the rationale in Davis and that its decision must be upheld under WIS. STAT. § 971.10, Wisconsin s Speedy trial statute, since her trial did not take place within the statutory parameter. Section 971.10 sets forth a sixty-day parameter for commencement of trial after the defendant s initial appearance in court. Sec. 971.10(1). Markedly, it is this sixty-day parameter that makes § 971.10 inapplicable under the facts of this case.