State v. Darryl A. Flynn
[…] We conclude the circuit court properly exercised its discretion in excluding such third-party evidence. Flynn s claim that he acted in self-defense must be evaluated by looking at what he reasonably believed when he shot Demetrian W., not at what other people knew or reasonably believed about Demetrian W. See WIS. STAT. § 939.48(1) and (4) (2005-06)1; see State v. Sullivan, 216 Wis. 2d 768, ¶7, 576 N.W.2d 30 (1998) 1 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted. WISCONSIN STAT. § 939.48(1) provides: A person is privileged to threaten or intentionally use force against another for the purpose of preventing or terminating what the person reasonably believes to be an unlawful interference with his or her person by such other person. The actor may intentionally use only such force or threat thereof as the actor reasonably believes is necessary to prevent or terminate the interference. The actor may not intentionally use force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily (continued) 2 No. 2006AP652-CR (Other acts evidence is not admissible unless it has a tendency to make [a] consequential fact ¦ more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence. ). ¶3 Flynn also sought to introduce this evidence to corroborate his claim that Demetrian W. was