State v. Adam D. B.
[…] Because Adam s first-degree sexual assault charge required him to register as a sex 2 Adam maintains that the sexual contact involved in the fourth-degree sexual assaults was, in fact, consensual; this description of events is taken from the delinquency petition and the testimony of the victims. 3 No. 2006AP2381 offender, see WIS. STAT. §§ 301.45(1g) and (2), the expungement of that charge was of particular concern to him. The expungement of a juvenile s record is governed by WIS. STAT. § 938.355(4m)(a), which states: (4m) EXPUNGEMENT OF RECORD. (a) A juvenile who has been adjudged delinquent under s. 48.12, 1993 stats., or s. 938.12 may, on attaining 17 years of age, petition the court to expunge the court s record of the juvenile s adjudication. Subject to par. (b), the court may expunge the record if the court determines that the juvenile has satisfactorily complied with the conditions of his or her dispositional order and that the juvenile will benefit from, and society will not be harmed by, the expungement. Thus, the statute states that the court may expunge a juvenile s record if it makes the following determinations: (1) the juvenile has complied with his or her dispositional order, (2) the juvenile will benefit from expungement, and (3) society will not be harmed by the expungement. ¶8 At the hearings on the matter, Adam (who is now twenty-two years old) testified that since the assaults, which occurred when he was fifteen, he had not been accused of inappropriate sexual behavior or sexual assault.