Terry Lee's Corporation v. City of Milwaukee
[…] Rothwell, 28 Wis. 2d 233, 239, 137 N.W.2d 86 (1965)). A. Procedures Governing Renewal of Class B License ¶20 Heinemeier contends that the City failed to fully comply with the rules and procedures governing the renewal of a Class B license provided in state laws and city ordinances. We disagree. ¶21 The sale of alcohol beverages without a valid license is prohibited. See WIS. STAT. § 125.04(1), (2). Only municipal governing bodies have the authority to issue and Class B licenses for retail sale of intoxicating liquors. See WIS. STAT. § 125.51(1).9 After a license has been granted, under WIS. STAT. 9 WISCONSIN STAT. § 125.51(1)(a) provides as relevant: Every municipal governing body may grant and issue Class A and Class B licenses for retail sales of intoxicating liquor ¦ from premises within the municipality to persons entitled to a license under this chapter as the issuing municipal governing body deems proper. ¦ 11 No. 2006AP1470 § 125.1210 the municipality may revoke, suspend, and refuse to issue or renew a license.