Terry Lee's Corporation v. City of Milwaukee
[…] Section 90-11-7 of the Milwaukee Code of Ordinances (MCO) sets forth the municipal counterpart to § 125.12.11 ¶22 WISCONSIN STAT. § 125.12(3) addresses refusal of a municipality to renew a license and provides: A municipality issuing licenses under this chapter may refuse to renew a license for the causes provided in sub. (2)(ag).12 Prior to the time for the renewal of the license, 10 WISCONSIN STAT. § 125.12(1) provides in part: (a) Except as provided in this subsection, any municipality or the department may revoke, suspend or refuse to renew any license or permit under this chapter, as provided in this section. (b)1. In this paragraph, violation means a violation of s. 125.07(1)(a), or a local ordinance that strictly conforms to s. 125.07(1)(a). 2. No violation may be considered under this section or s. 125.04(5)(a)1. unless the licensee or permittee has committed another violation within one year preceding the violation. If a licensee or permittee has committed 2 or more violations within one year, all violations committed within one year of a previous violation may be considered under this section or s. 125.04(5)(a)1. 11 The Milwaukee Code of Ordinances has since been amended, and in the current version, the relevant section is 90-11-2. 12 WISCONSIN STAT. § 125.12(2)(ag) provides in part: Complaint. Any resident of a municipality issuing licenses under this chapter may file a sworn written complaint with the clerk of the municipality alleging one or more of the following about a person holding a license issued under this chapter by the municipality: 1. The person has violated this chapter or municipal regulations adopted under s. 125.10. 2. The person keeps or maintains a disorderly or riotous, indecent or improper house. (continued) 12 No. 2006AP1470 the municipal governing body or a duly authorized committee of a city council shall notify the licensee in writing of the municipality s intention not to renew the license and provide the licensee with an opportunity for a hearing. The notice shall state the reasons for the intended action. The hearing shall be conducted as provided in sub. (2)(b) and judicial review shall be as provided in sub. (2)(d). If the hearing is held before a committee of a city council, the committee shall make a report and recommendation as provided under sub. (2)(b)3. and the city council shall follow the procedure specified under that subdivision in making its determination. (Footnote added.) Milwaukee County Ordinance § 90-11-7-2 reads in relevant part: 2. PROCEDURE FOR NONRENEWAL. a.