Sheboygan County DH&HS v. Michelle L. S.
[…] See id., ¶57 (the parent cannot rely on the court s failure to take testimony to reverse the termination where the parent was not prejudiced by the court s failure to comply with the statute). We conclude that the circuit court s acceptance of Michele s plea after the colloquy, but before taking testimony, does not afford Michele an opportunity to withdraw her plea. Duty to Warn ¶28 Michele s final appellate issue is whether the termination should be reversed because she did not receive the written warnings required by WIS. STAT. § 48.356(2). That statute provides: Duty of court to warn. (1) Whenever the court orders a child to be placed outside his or her home ¦ because the child ¦ has been adjudged to be in need of protection or services ¦ the court shall orally inform the parent or parents who appear in court ¦ of any grounds for termination of parental rights under [WIS. STAT. §] 48.415 which may be applicable and of the conditions necessary for the child ¦ to be returned to the home ¦. (2) In addition to the notice required under sub. (1), any written order which places a child ¦ outside the home ¦ shall notify the parent ¦ of the information specified under sub. (1).