Gregory Gottsacker v. Julie A. Monnier
[…] Id., ¶26. The court concluded, however, that properly authorized members with a material conflict of 6 No. 2006AP766 interest can vote their ownership interest unless their act or failure to act constitutes a willful failure to deal fairly with the LLC or its members. Gottsacker II, 281 Wis. 2d 361, ¶¶29, 31. ¶13 The supreme court s holding rested on WIS. STAT. § 183.0402(1)(a), which provides in relevant part: 183.0402 Duties of managers and members. otherwise provided in an operating agreement: Unless (1) No member or manager shall act or fail to act in a manner that constitutes any of the following: (a) A willful failure to deal fairly with the limited liability company or its members in connection with a matter in which the member or manager has a material conflict of interest. ¶14 Here, the parties did not have an operating agreement and the Monnier group does not contend that their Member Agreement relieved them from the statutory obligation to deal fairly with New Jersey and its members. Therefore, the statute applies to the instant case and barred the Monnier Group from willfully acting unfairly. As the supreme court said, members with a material conflict of interest may not willfully act or fail to act in a manner that will have the effect of injuring the LLC or its other members. Gottsacker II, 281 Wis. 2d 361, ¶31. This concept presents an intertwined inquiry, which contemplates both the conduct [and] the end result. Id.