Roger Bindl v. Next Level Communications, Inc.
[…] An award of attorney fees, Next Level asserted, would have the effect of doubling the judgment against it. ¶48 The circuit court denied Bindl s motion. The court noted that under WIS. STAT. § 802.09(1) the court is to freely [give leave to amend] at any stage of 14 WISCONSIN STAT. § 802.09(1) provides: (1) Amendments. A party may amend the party s pleading once as a matter of course at any time within 6 months after the summons and complaint are filed or within the time set in a scheduling order under s. 802.10. Otherwise a party may amend the pleading only by leave of court or by written consent of the adverse party; and leave shall be freely given at any stage of the action when justice so requires. A party shall plead in response to an amended pleading within 45 days after service of the amended pleading, or within 20 days after the service if the proceeding is to foreclose or otherwise enforce a lien or security interest, unless (a) the court otherwise orders or (b) no responsive pleading is required or permitted under s. 802.01 (1). 25 No. 2005AP630 the action when justice so requires, but it concluded that the equities did not favor Bindl.