David Barlow v. Board of Police and Fire Commissioners of the City of Madison
[…] However, the germane question is not whether, in general, anyone has previously been discharged for drug use, but rather whether someone engaging in conduct comparable to Barlow s conduct, 10 WISCONSIN STAT. § 62.13(5)(e) provides: If the board determines that the charges are sustained, the accused, by order of the board, may be suspended or reduced in rank, or suspended and reduced in rank, or removed, as the good of the service may require. 11 No. 2004AP2614 brought to the attention of the board, was or was not discharged.