David Barlow v. Board of Police and Fire Commissioners of the City of Madison
[…] None of these instances of possession, use, distribution, or manufacturing were alleged to have occurred while Barlow was on duty. ¶3 As a result of the information discovered by the Jocko s police investigation, and following an internal fire department investigation, Fire Chief Debra Amesqua filed disciplinary charges against Barlow with the Board of Police and Fire Commissioners pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 62.13(5)(b) (1999-2000).1 Chief Amesqua s complaint alleged five counts of misconduct violating four fire department rules. 1 WISCONSIN STAT. § 62.13(5)(b) (1999-2000) provides: Charges may be filed against a subordinate by the chief, by a member of the board, by the board as a body, or by any aggrieved person. Such charges shall be in writing and shall be filed with the president of the board. Pending disposition of such charges, the board or chief may suspend such subordinate. All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted. 2 No. 2004AP2614 ¶4 The applicable fire department rules are rules 18, 39, 51, and 58. Rule 18 states, in pertinent part: Members ¦ shall conform to the rules and regulations of the Department, observe