State v. Nicole M.
[…] Id., ¶58. ¶19 Nicole acknowledges that Steven allows this court to examine the entire record to determine whether any legal error in failing to comply with [WIS. STAT.] § 48.422 may be cured. However, she disputes that the record supports a finding that she failed to assume parental responsibility. ¶20 The failure to assume parental responsibility ground for termination is found in WIS. STAT. § 48.415(6), which provides: (a) Failure to assume parental responsibility, which shall be established by proving that the parent or the person or persons who may be the parent of the child have never had a substantial parental relationship with the child. (b) In this subsection, substantial parental relationship means the acceptance and exercise of significant responsibility for the daily supervision, education, protection and care of the child. In evaluating whether the person has had a substantial parental relationship with the child, the court may consider such factors, including, but not limited to, whether the person has ever expressed 6 The court also noted its grave concerns about the circuit court s failure to follow the procedure set forth in WIS. STAT. § 48.422(3). Waukesha County v. Steven H., 2000 WI 28, ¶60, 233 Wis. 2d 344, 607 N.W.2d 607. This court echoes those concerns and urges trial courts, as well as parties, to carefully follow the procedures outlined in the statutes. Doing so will most effectively ensure that the rights of parents are protected and eliminate one basis for reversal, which unnecessarily prolongs the process to the detriment of the children and parties involved. 10 No. 2005AP1896 No. 2005AP1897 No. 2005AP1898 concern for or interest in the support, care or well-being of the child, whether the person has neglected or refused to provide care or support for the child and whether, with respect to a person who is or may be the father of the child, the person has ever expressed concern for or interest in the support, care or well-being of the mother during her pregnancy. ¶21 Nicole seizes on the word never in WIS. STAT. § 48.415(6)(a) and asserts that there is no evidence to support a finding that Nicole never accepted and exercised significant responsibility for the children s daily needs.