State v. Nicole M.
[…] This appeal followed. DISCUSSION ¶15 Nicole asserts that the termination orders should be reversed because the trial court failed to follow the correct statutory procedure when it accepted her stipulation. Specifically, Nicole complains that the trial court did not take testimony that would establish a factual basis for the stipulation. ¶16 WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.422(3) provides that if the petition for termination of parental rights is not contested the court shall hear testimony in support of the allegations in the petition, including testimony as required in sub. (7). Section 48.422(7) provides: Before accepting an admission of the alleged facts in a petition, the court shall: (a) Address the parties present and determine that the admission is made voluntarily with understanding of the 8 No. 2005AP1896 No. 2005AP1897 No. 2005AP1898 nature of the acts alleged in the petition and the potential dispositions. (b) Establish whether any promises or threats were made to elicit an admission and alert all unrepresented parties to the possibility that a lawyer may discover defenses or mitigating circumstances which would not be apparent to them. (bm) Establish whether a proposed adoptive parent of the child has been identified ¦. (c) Make such inquiries as satisfactorily establish that there is a factual basis for the admission. Nicole asserts that the trial court erred when it failed to hear testimony as required by § 48.422(3) and make the inquiries required under § 48.422(7)(c).