State v. Peter D. Wicker
[…] For private residences and hotels, in the absence of a warrant, the police must have probable cause and exigent circumstances or consent to justify an entry. State v. Stout, 2002 WI App 41, ¶15, 250 Wis. 2d 768, 780 781, 641 N.W.2d 474, 479; see also State v. Munroe, 2001 WI App 104, ¶13 n.4, 244 Wis. 2d 1, 14 n.4, 630 N.W.2d 223, 229 n.4 ( [B]oth Terry and [WIS. STAT.] § 968.24 authorize such stops in public places, not in homes or hotel rooms. ).1 Accordingly, Terry does not apply here and, therefore, Wicker s lawyer was not 1 WISCONSIN STAT. § 968.24, Wisconsin s codification of Terry, provides: Temporary questioning without arrest. After having identified himself or herself as a law enforcement officer, a law enforcement officer may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a crime, and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of the person s conduct. Such detention and temporary questioning shall be conducted in the vicinity where the person was stopped. (Emphasis added.) 3 No. 2004AP2392-CR ineffective because he did not argue Terry to the trial court. See State v. Toliver, 187 Wis. 2d 346, 360, 523 N.W.2d 113, 118 (Ct.