Leonard Goetzka v. City of Black River Falls
[…] See, e.g., State ex rel. Olson v. City of Baraboo Joint Review Board, 2002 WI App 64, 252 Wis. 2d 628, 643 N.W.2d 796, in which the plaintiff petitioned for certiorari review of that joint review board s approval of that TIF district. 7 No. 2004AP2917 s.66.1101 and has been zoned for industrial use[.] WIS. STAT. § 66.1105(4)(gm)4.a. The parties dispute concerns the proper construction of the third category, there being no contention that either of the first two categories is applicable to this TIF district. WISCONSIN STAT. § 66.1101(1), to which the third category refers, provides: Promotion of industry; industrial sites. (1) It is declared to be the policy of the state to encourage and promote the development of industry to provide greater employment opportunities and to broaden the state's tax base to relieve the tax burden of residents and home owners. It is recognized that the availability of suitable sites is a prime factor in influencing the location of industry but that existing available sites may be encroached upon by the development of other uses unless protected from encroachment by purchase and reservation. It is further recognized that cities, villages and towns have broad power to act for the commercial benefit and the health, safety and public welfare of the public. However, to implement that power, legislation authorizing borrowing is necessary. It is, therefore, the policy of the state to authorize cities, villages and towns to borrow for the reservation and development of industrial sites, and the expenditure of funds for that purpose is determined to be a public purpose. ¶13 The appellants position is that suitable for industrial sites within the meaning of s.66.1101 means zoned exclusively for industrial use and the Light Industrial zoning of this TIF district does not satisfy this requirement because it permits other uses besides industrial uses.