Leonard Goetzka v. City of Black River Falls
[…] We therefore conclude they have not established that the statute is unconstitutional on this ground. D. WISCONSIN CONST. art. X, § 4 School Tax ¶32 11 Article X, section 4 of the Wisconsin Constitution provides: WISCONSIN STAT. § 66.1105(4m)(a) provides that the board shall consist of one representative chosen by the school district that has power to levy taxes on the property within the tax incremental district, one representative chosen by the technical college district that has power to levy taxes on the property within the tax incremental district, one representative chosen by the county that has power to levy taxes on the property within the tax incremental district, one representative chosen by the city and one public member. 16 No. 2004AP2917 Annual school tax. SECTION 4. Each town and city shall be required to raise by tax, annually, for the support of common schools therein, a sum not less than one-half the amount received by such town or city respectively for school purposes from the income of the school fund.