Colleen Walters v. Marc Soriano, M.D.
[…] Soriano was acting as a representative of the employer s worker s compensation insurance carrier. ¶7 Because of the circuit court s conclusion that suit against Dr. Soriano was prohibited by the exclusivity provision in WIS. STAT. § 102.03(2), the court found it unnecessary to address the legal sufficiency of [the] assault and battery claims. Still, the circuit court indirectly addressed the topic. In the context of addressing Walters alternative coemployee theory of liability, the court explained why the coemployee provision of § 102.03(2) did not permit Walters claims. Section 102.03(2) reads, in part: This section does not limit the right of an employee to bring action against any coemployee for an assault intended to cause bodily harm ¦. The court concluded that, even if Dr. Soriano could be considered a coemployee, [t]he allegations in this complaint are devoid of any allegation that [Dr.